INTERVIEW OF BENZ RSM

by Serge TREFEU (2016)

 

 

Serge TREFEU: Hello Benz, how are you?

BENZ RSM: Very well thank you

How old are you ?

I'm 20 years old

Which region of Thailand do you come from?

I'm from the region of Chaïnat (Center)

You have brothers and sisters ?

I have a big sister and a little brother who has two months

You started boxing at what age?

I started boxing at the age of 7

You fought at 7?

Yes and I won my fight by points, I won 250 baht

How did you discover boxing?

With my father at home, then my parents worked at the stadium of the Lumpinee (Old Stadium), they were selling tickets at the entrance of the stadium, so I have been in the boxing atmosphere since I was a kid. My parents came to Bangkok when I was 5 years...

In which camp do you train today?

Before I was at Camp Sit Or and Camp Por Seangthep and now at the RSM Academy camp which is in Bangkok

 

RSM ACADEMY GYM

 

In which category do you fight?

I fight in heavy weight + 100 Kg

There are not many Thai fighters at this weight, it's hard for you to meet fighters in Thailand?

Yes it's true that I confront more often foreign fighters...

Which titles did you win?

In 2014, I won the WMF World Championship Belt, in 2016 the WBC World Championship Belt and the Super Muay Thai Tournament

 

 

WORLD CHAMPION WMF

 

The WBC belt you won by beating Yassine Boughanem (May 2016), in the stadium Radja, you will meet again Yassine Boughanem in October 2016 but in Paris, what do you think of your opponent?

He's a very good fighter, he fights like the Thai so it will make a nice match in Paris

 

 

This is the first time you have come to fight in France?

Yes and I'm very happy to discover Paris, it's a beautiful city!

How many fights have you been up to now?

I have 80 fights for 55 wins, 22 losses and 3 draws. But in fact I had stopped fighting for several years then I come back fighting...

Did you win a lot of fighting by knockout?

About ten

You have what style of boxing?

I'm a fighter Fimeuu (Technician) despite my weight (Laughter)

What is your favorite technique in fight?

The techniques with elbows, I love

What was your hardest fight?

Against Alexy in Pattaya because he opened me well with his pokes

Your best memory of boxing?

The victory for the WBC belt against Yassine, a beautiful memory!

Have you ever fought abroad?

Yes in China, Japan and Australia

You know French fighters?

I know Rafi Singpatong and also Damien Singpatong

What do you think is the best foreign fighter today?

I think it's Damien Singpatong (Alamos)

Damien Alamos no fights now, do you know other foreign fighters so strong?

No I don't see...

And the best Thai fighter now, is that according to you?

For me the best was Sam-A

What is your promoter?

I don't really have a promoter, it's my manager Mr. Jit Cheosakul (Owner of RSM Academy camp) who takes care of my fights

 

BENZ WITH HIS MANAGER MR. JIT CHEOSAKUL

 

What is your purse at present?

My purse is 50 000 bahts in Thailand

You lived good thanks to the boxing?

Yes I was able to buy to myself a beautiful motorcycle not yet a car but I hope that it will come

After your boxer's career of which think you to make?

I hope to have a camp on Bangkok if possible, we shall see. At the moment I give lessons to the camp RSM Academy

 

 

BENZ GIVES LESSON SINCE 16 YEARS AGE

 

Thank you very much for the interview and chookdee for your next fight

Thank you very much

 

 

Benz has lost his rematch against young prodigy Yassine Boughanem in Paris at the Best Of Siam 9...



BENZ AGAINST BOUGHANEM



Benz weigh 119 kg and trains for the camp RSM Academy in Bangkok, a High Tech camp situated in the 3rd stage of a building in Thong Lor's district. This young Thai heavy weigh has a very aggressive boxing, he attacks hardly from the first round, he's nicknamed "Benz Sip Winaatii (10 seconds)" since he put KO in 10 seconds, in February, 2016, the Malaysian Mohamed Hassan Bin!

On March 27, 2016, he won the Super Muay Thai (Buakaw Promotion) by defeating Russian Nikolav Gussev.



WINNER SUPER MUAY THAI TOURNAMENT

 

On May 27, 2016, at the stadium of Ratchadamnoen, the Thai beat Yassine Boughanem and won the WBC World Championship belt.



WBC WORLD CHAMPION

 

Benz has already beaten foreign fighters such as Peter Rompothong, Alex Chainoy, Satuyan Ailechi (KO)...



BENZ RSM

Birth Name: Atthapong Sangthep

Fighter Nickname: Benz Sip Winaatii

Date of Birth: March 25, 1997

Weight: 119 Kg

Size: 1m95

Number of fight: 80. 55 Wins. 22 Losses. 3 Draws

Title: WBC World Champion (2016), Winner Super Muay Thai Tournament (2016), WMF World Champion (2014)