INTERVIEW OF HIPPY SINGMANEE

by Serge TREFEU (2014)

 

 

Serge TREFEU: Hello Hippy, and thank you for grant me this interview, how are you?

HIPPY SINGMANEE: Hello, very well !

How old are you?

I am 47 years old 

What is that you are married?

Yes I am married

You have children?

Yes I have eight children! 

HIPPY IS A REAL « DOTING FATHER » !

Eight children it's a lot, what is what there is which make of the boxing?

Yes it's a lot (Laughter), yes there is one who practises Muay Thai...

THE SON OF HIPPY WILL BE MAYBE A FUTURE GREAT CHAMPION AS HIS FATHER!

You come of what region of the Thailand?

I am of Thung Song a city in Nakhon Si Thammarat's region in the South of the Thailand

What is what you have brothers and sisters?

Yes I arise from a big family of eight children, we were four boys and four girls!

Your brothers fought?

My older brother and my younger brother were great fighters, my older brother was called Thungsong Singmanee and my younger brother Kompayak Singmanee (Lumpinee Champion)!

You were a brawler when you were a child?

Yes I often fought, when I was child my father was fed up with it that I'm brawl all the time (Laughter)

You began the boxing at which age?

I began the boxing at the age of 10

In what age you have make your first fight?

I have make my first fight in 1978, the day of the holiday of "Peemai" ( Thai New Year's Day), I was 11 years old...

How you discovered the boxing?

It's my father who made me like the boxing...

You began Muay Thai in which camp?

My father trained us at home, behind the house, in the courtyard it was a training camp, I trained with my brothers there to Thung Song

HIPPY SINGMANEE WAS ONE OF THE CHAMPIONS THE MOST KNOWN FOR THE REGION OF THUNG SONG!



Towards what age you were in Bangkok? 

I have make my first fight in Bangkok, at the age of 15, in 1982, in a stadium to Samut Prakarn near the camp Therdthai, the first champion whom I beat was Atit Sor Djensit!

In what category you fought?

I fought at first in 105 lbs, then in 108 lbs, and in 122 lbs

What title you gained?

I gained the belt of Lumpinee in 105 lbs in 1986 against Phungluang Kietanane and the belt of Lumpinee in 108 lbs in 1988 against Karuhat Sor Supawan!

How much have you make of fights, how much have you of victory and defeat?

I have make 223 fights for 161 victories, 34 defeats and 28 draws!

HIPPY ALWAYS MADE HARD FIGHTS!



You gained a lot of fight by KO?

Yes I won 72 fights by KO and TKO!

You had which style of boxing?

I was technical, I liked using all the techniques with feet, knees, elbows!

What was your technique preferred in fight?

I liked high kick, to strike my opponent in the neck to put him KO!

MAGNIFICENT TEI KAN KO (HIGH KICK), THE SPECIALITY OF HIPPY!

What was your hardest fight?

Against Weerapol Sahaprom (World champion of Boxing WBC and WBA) in the stadium of Radja, it was in 1987, Weerapol was very strong with his fists!

Your best memory of boxing?

All my victories are good memories!

What are the known fighters that you faced?

Chanlit, Weerapol, Karuhat, Toto, Rambo, Jaroensap, Saenkhom, Paleuhatlek, Jaroenthong, Pitcitsuk, Langsuan, Dentaksin, Phungluang, Namkabuan...

HIPPY SINGMANEE VS LANGSUAN PHAYUTHAPUM!

HIPPY SINGMANEE VS DENTAKSIN KIETRATAPON !



You have already fought abroad?

Yes in 1989, I was 21 years old, I fought in France in Paris against the champion of Europe Jaid Seddak (Victory by points of Hippy)!

It was long ago you would like to come back in France?

Yes and even come to fight in France in a show (Laughter)!

You know French boxers?

I know Jaid who is a good friend and Dany Bill also

What is according to you the best foreign fighter in Muay Thai, before and today?

It was Dany Bill, he fought like a Thai!

And the best Thai fighter today, it is who for you?

I think it's Seanchai Sor Kingstar!

You made well your living thanks to Muay Thai?

Yes the boxing gave me a lot!

What was your promoter when you fought?

My promoter was Songchai Ratanasuban

You gained good purses in the time?

My purse was 120 000 bahts in the time

After your boxer's career what you have make?

I am now a trainer and I teach to the camp Por Suwan (Town in Town Gym) which is in Wang Thong Lang's district in Bangkok, I live in district which is for the North of Bangkok

THE POR SUWAN GYM!

KHRU SINGMANEE!

Thank you for the interview and chookdee!
Thank you

 

Hippy Singmanee was an exceptional fighter, it was not a puncheur but thanks to his magnificent techniques of pokes and High Kick, he been able to bring down many opponents by imposing them severe technical Knock Out!
In the 80s, Hippy was during many years one of the best fighters of his category, his dantesque fights in front of killers such as Rambo Pongsiri and Toto Por Pongsawang became cult matches!
So the confrontations between the gifted Karuhat Sor Supawan and Hippy Singmanee to make story of Muay Thai!

HIPPY SINGMANEE AND KARUHAT SOR SUPAWAN WERE FOUR TIMES IN CONFRONTATION WITH TWO VICTORIES FOR HIPPY, ONE VICTORY FOR KARUHATE AND A DRAW !

Hippy who has his own camp of boxing in Bangkok, it's also go into a little in the promotion of fight, he was in particular the promoter of the show in 2011 which saw the former two stars of boxing rings, Sagat Petchyindee (55 years) and Pud Lao Lek (60 years) be in confrontation, a match which took place in the South of the country to Surathani!

HIPPY SINGMANEE BE ON THE PROMOTER WHO HAVE TO ORGANIZE THE MATCH BETWEEN THE FORMER TWO LEGENDS !

SAGAT PETCHYINDEE VS PUD LAO LEK !

SAGAT PETCHYINDEE, SAMART PAYAKAROON, HIPPY SINGMANEE, SAEKSON JANJIRA !

HIPPY SINGMANEE, PUD PAD NOI, CHALERMCHAI SORNCHAI !

 

HIPPY SINGMANEE

Real name: Pichet Chuthong
Nickname: Hippy
Date of birth: in August 14th, 1967
Weight: 54 kg
Height : 1m60
Number of fight: 223. 161 Wins. 34 Losses. 28 Draws
Title: Lumpinee champion in 105 lbs (1986), Lumpinee Champion in 108 lbs (1988)