INTERVIEW OF CHANCHAI SOR TAMRANGSRI

(Thank to Charlton HENRI) 

by Serge TREFEU (2014)

 


 

Serge TREFEU: Hello Chanchai, and thank you for grant me this interview, how are you?

CHANCHAI SOR TAMRANGSRI: Hello, I am well thank

How old are you?

I am 47 years old 

What is that you are married, you have children?

Yes I am married and I have a girl

You come of what region of the Thailand?

I am of Pak Chong in the region of Nakhon Ratchassima, in the Northeast of the Thailand, there is Khao Yai National Park just next to my city, a very known park in Thailand...

Do you have brothers and sisters?

We are six children in the family and I am the fourth

Your brothers fought?

My three brothers were boxers...

You began the boxing at which age?

I began the boxing at the age of 11

In what age you have make your first fight?

I have make my first fight in 11 years in my home town for Pak Chong...

How you discovered the boxing?

Thanks to my father who was a good boxer, it was "Muay Khao" (Strong in knees)!

In what camp you began your formation?

I began to the camp Sor Kietisak to Pak Chong...

You always stayed in this camp?

No, at the age of 17 I went to the camp Sor Tamrangsri, the camp of colonel Pontreemetee Tamrangsri!

SOR TAMRANGSRI GYM!

Towards what age you have make your first fight in Bangkok?

At the age of 17 I made my first fight in Bangkok, I weighed 100 lbs!

In what category you fought?

I fought in 118 lbs, in 122 lbs, in 130 lbs and in 135 lbs!

What are the titles which you gained?

I gained the belt of Lumpinee in 118 lbs against Maewnoi Sitchang in 1985, again the belt of Lumpinee in 118 lbs against Panriti Luksirat in 1986, the belt of Lumpinee in 126 lbs against Yoknoi Fairtex in 1987, world champion's belt in 130 lbs against the Dutch Gilbert Ballentine in 1989 in France, and the belt TV7 against Chareunlap Kiatprachanchai in 1995!

CHANCHAI VS PANRITI!

CHANCHAI VS YOKNOI!

LUMPINEE CHAMPION!

THE BELTS OF CHANCHAI !

How much have you make of fights?

I have make 250 fights with 226 victories, 20 defeats, and 4 draws!

You had which style of boxing?

I was a fighter " Fimeuu " (Technician)!

What was your technique preferred in fight?

The back leg High Kick it was one of my specialities!

What was your hardest fight?

Against Chamophet Ha Phalang, he beat me twice..

Your best memory of boxing?

My victory against Manasak Sor Ploenchit, we made three fights, I once won, he once beat me and we made a draw, it was a great champion!

CHANCHAI VS MANASAK!

What are the known fighters that you faced?

Orono (Victory), Manasak (1 victory, 1 defeat, 1 draw), Samransak (Defeat), Sakmongkol (2 Defeats), Prasert (1 victory, 1 defeat), Chareunlap (Victory), Yoknoi (Victory), Chamophet (2 defeats), Sangtiennoi (1 victory, 2 defeats), Theprit (Victory), Maewnoi (Victory), Seancheung (2 draws, 2 defeats), Jomwo (2 victory), Sanphet (Victory), Panriti (Victory)...

CHANCHAI VS SANGTIENNOI!

CHANCHAI VS THEPRIT!

CHANCHAI VS SEANCHEUNG!

CHANCHAI VS JOMWO!

CHANCHAI VS PRASERT!

CHANCHAI VS SANPHET!

You often fought abroad?

Just once in France for my world championship in 1989!

What is according to you the best foreign fighter in Muay Thai, before and today?

The foreign fighter whom I preferred to the time was the Dutch Rob Kaman!

And the best Thai fighter today, it's who for you?

Today, I think that it's Seanchai PK Muaythai Gym!

What was your promoter when you fought?

My promoter was Songchai Ratanasuban

You gained good purses in the time?

Yes of very good purses, my biggest purses was 180 000 bahts!

Today you became a trainer?

Yes, now I am trainer, I teach Muay Thai in schools to the children, I also taught in camps in the South of the country, so to the camp Kaewsamrit in Bangkok, at present I give lesson to the gym Arena in Indonesia...

ARENA GYM!

CHANCHAI TO THE CAMP KAEWSAMRIT WITH A SWEDISH PUPIL OF MORE THAN TWO METERS AND 167 KG!

Thank you for the interview and chookdee!

Thank you

 

Chanchai was in the 80s, one of the best technician of his category, he possessed a defensive game and a blow of eye extraordinary!

His style of technical fighter pleased so much that the fans of Muay Thai had nicknamed him Phud 2 in reference to the alive legend, Phud Lao Lek, the big technician of the 70s. " Phud 2 " ( Phud Tho) means the second Phud on the boxing ring...

Chanchai overcome great champions such as Orono Por Muang Ubon, Chareunlap Kiatprachanchai, Yoknoi Fairtex, Sangtiennoi Sor Rungroj, Manasak Sor Ploenchit, Maewnoi Sitchang, Sanphet Lukramsi, Jomwo Choenyim!

He beat the formidable Dutch champion Gilbert Ballentine (World champion WMTA, IKBF, IMTA), Ballentine who beat several times big Ramon Dekkers!
Chanchai also made fights of madnesses in front of terrible to puncheur Samransak Muangsurin, in legendary Chamophet Ha Phalang and to the star of the 90s, Sakmongkol Sithchuchok!

CHANCHAI VS SAMRANGSAK !

CHANCHAI AND SAMRANGSAK, TWO GREAT CHAMPION!

His knowledge on the Art of Muay Thai is so big that he is permanently requested to teach Muay Thai in the Thai schools. Muay Thai has an important place in the physical education at the school, it's taught in of numerous schools of the country!

MASTER'S CHANCHAI TEACHES IN NUMEROUS CHILDREN!

CHANCHAI AND PUD PAD NOI, TWO GREAT MASTER!

CHANCHAI SOR TAMRANGSRI OFTEN ON THE FRONT PAGE SPECIALIZED MAGAZINES!

CHANCHAI SOR TAMRANGSRI

Real name: Naychanchai Kongkraphan
Nickname: Phut Tho
Date of birth: in October 19th, 1967
Weight: 61 kg
Height: 1m66
Number of fight: 250. 226 victories. 20 defeats. 4 Draws
Title: Lumpinee champion in 118 lbs (1985, 1986), Lumpinee Champion in 126 lbs (1987), World champion (1989 ), TV7 Champion (1995 )

CHANCHAI SOR TAMRANGSRI VS ORONO POR MUANG UBAN !