INTERVIEW OF YODPAYAK KAOKLAI

by Serge TREFEU (2014)

 

 

 

Serge TREFEU: Hello Yodpayak, how are you?

YODPAYAK Kaoklai: Well thank you!

How old are you?

I am 21 years old

You come from of what region in Thailand?

I'm of Maha Sarakham in the North East of Thailand

There are many champions come from this region, as Saenchai, Kem, Wanghen and Saketddao, you know them?

Yes these are great champions!

You have brothers who also practice boxing?

I'm the only one in the family to do boxing ...

You began the boxing at which age?

I started boxing at the age of 10

At what age did you do your first fight?

At 10 years old and I won by KO in the second round!

You won how much money?

I won 100 bahts ...

How you discovered the boxing?

I adored looking at the fights at the TV7 when I was children, it's these matches broadcast live in the TV7 that gave me the envy to make of the boxing!

In what camp you began your formation?

I trained at first at my home with my father then at the age of 16 I went to the camp of Kaoklai Kaennorasing to Khon Kaen where I am always today...

THE TEAM KAOKLAIGYM!

THE KAOKLAIGYM CAMP!

You already knew the fight's record of Kaoklai, you knew that it was a great champion?

Yes of course, I knew that he had gained twice the belt of Radja and that he had fought a lot abroad!

BIG COMPLICITY BETWEEN YODPAYAK AND HIS COACH KAOKLAI!

You have your personal room in the camp?

No I share her with other boxers

In what category you fight?

I fight in 160 lbs

What are the titles that you gained?

I have not gained important title yet...

How much have you make of fights?

I have make 72 fights for 54 victories and 18 defeats!

You gained many fights by KO?

Not very approximately 15 victories by KO...

You have which style of boxing?

I am Muay Khao (Strong in knees)

What technique you love most in fight?

The knocks of knees!

ALTHOUGH THE SPECIALITY OF YODPAYAK IS THE KNOCKS KNEES, HIS HIGH KICKS AND MIDDLES IS ALSO FORMIDABLE!

What was your hardest fight?

It was against a boxer of the Isaan, he was much more tall and heavier than me!

Your best memory of boxing?

When I gained my fight at the Thai Fight, it's a good memory, for the atmosphere especially!

You fought how many times in the big stadiums of Bangkok?

I fought 15 times in Lumpinee, 9 times in Radja and several times in stadium of Omnoi!

YODPAYAK IN THE STADIUM OF LUMPINEE!

You have already fought abroad?

Yes once in France

You know French fighters?

Yes I know Chong (Skarbowsky) and Damian Kwaythonggym (Damien Alamos)!

What is according to you the best foreign fighter in Muay Thai?

I find that Damian is very strong!

And the best Thai fighter?

Kaoklai was very strong and today I find very good Petchasawin!

What is your promoter?

Petchyindee

Thank you for the interview and chookdee for your fights!

Thank you very much

 

Yodpayak "The great Tiger" Kaoklaigym trains for the camp Kaoklaigym to Khon Kean. His trainer is other than the former great champion Kaoklai Kaennorasing (World champion WBC, Radja Champion, Heavy Champion K1 of Seoul)!

Yodpayak is at present classified N° 4 in the stadiums of Radja and Omnoi in 160 lbs!

Yodpayak often fight in the stadium of Omnoi, he beat in January, 2013, Wacharalek Or Kwanmuang (N° 8 Omnoi) but it especially fought in the northeast of the Thailand, to Nakhon Ratchasima and Roi Et. Over there, he beat good boxers as Kwanchai Phetniort, Thanwalek Chaymiburi, Samsom Sor Somong, Manasak Sayniwat, Wirapol Sor Sowan, and Inseekhao Thor Nuthammakyai!

He fought in the Thai Fight, in February, 2013, when he beat by KO the Brazilian Paulo Dos Santos!

In March, 2013, he participated in the Tournament Toyota Cup in which he beat Saengjant Tor Manothammaraksa then lost against formidable Dejrit Poptheeratham, Dejrit who lost then in final against Sittichai Sitsongpeenong, the big winner for the second time of the Tournament Toyota!

FIGHTERS TOYOTA TOURNAMENT 2013!

For event Best Of Siam 4, in June 2013, he faced the powerful Djimé Coulibaly and lost on points in front of him ...

PREPARATION BEFORE HIS FIGHT AGAINST COULIBALY, YODPAYAK IS MASSAGE BY HIS COACH KAOKLAI!

YODPAYAK AGAINST COULIBALY!

But since this last Best Of Siam, Yodpayak enormously progressed!

In January, 2014, for the tournament Isuzu he destroyed Janerob Pumpanmuang by breaking him the shin in the third round. In February, he lost in points against Aikchanachai Kaewsamrit (Radja Champion, World champion WPMF) and in March, he arrived at the third place of prestigious tournament Isuzu which takes place every year in the stadium of Omnoi. Yodpayak beat in points Chanchai Sit-Itisukato and pocketed the 300 000-baht sum!

ISUZU TOURNAMENT 2014!

YODPAYAK KAOKLAIGYM AGAINST CHANCHAI SIT-ITISUKATO!

On Saturday, June 14th, 2014, the young Yodpayak come back in France to challenge the boxer who rises at the moment, Samy Sana (World champion A1, France champion, Winner of the Tournament Wicked One). Both boxers will be in confrontation for the France against Thailand which will take place in Hall Carpentier in Paris during the event Best Of Siam 5!

YODPAYAK KAOKLAI

Real Name: Wonarot Phonikom

Date of Birth: February 9, 1993

Weight: 70 Kg

Height: 1m78

Number of fights: 72. 54 Wins.18 Losses