INTERVIEW OF HANSUK PRASATHINPANOMRUNG

by Serge TREFEU (2014)

 

 

Serge TREFEU: Hello Hansuk, how are you?

HANSUK PRASATHINPANOMRUNG: Well, thank you

How old are you?

I am 39 years old

You come of what region of the Thailand?

I'm of Nakhon Ratchasima in the region of the Northeast

You are married, do you have children?

Yes I'm married and I have two children

You have brothers who practiced boxing too?

No I'm the only one to make boxing family

You began the boxing at which age?

I began the boxing at the age of 15

You have make your first fight in 15 years thus?

Yes in 15 years, it's little late but I gained at points my fight (Laughter)

How you discovered the boxing?

I had a friend who fought, I wanted to try this sport, at first it was just for amusing me, then I began fighter's career...

In what camp you began your training?

I began my training to the camp Nongkee Pahuyuth to Buriram with Master Pramote Haymook!

You trained with the champion Namkabuan?

Yes with Namphon and Therdkiat also and many others...

THE FAMOUS CAMP NONGKEE PAHUYUTH WITH HANSUK PRASATHINPANOMRUNG, THERDKIAT SIT TEPITAK, MASTER PRAMOTE HAYMOOK, NAMPHON NONGKEE PAHUYUTH, NAMKABUAN NONGKEE PAHUYUTH!

The training was hard in this camp?

Yes, very hard, we made every day in the morning and afternoon, 10 km of jogging, one hour of clinch and 9 rounds of paos!

How long you stayed in the camp Nongkee Pahuyuth?

I stayed there 10 years

Then you were in others camp?

Yes I went to the camp Wor Phetphun to Nakhon Ratchasima

In what category you fought?

At first in 45 kilos (100 lbs) then in 122 lbs...

What are the titles which you gained?

I gained the belt of Lumpinee in 122 lbs in 1994 against Wangchainnoi Sor Palangchai!

HANSUK VS WANGCHAINNOI FOR THE LUMPINEE BELT IN 122 LBS !

How much have you make of fights?

I have make 150 fights for 120 victories and 30 defeats!

You gained many fights by KO?

I gained 20 fights by KO!

You had which style of boxing?

I used all the weapons of Muay Thai!

What technique you liked making on the boxing ring?

The technique was there but I was especially a fighter who moved forward without being afraid!

What was your hardest fight?

My hardest fight was against Wangchainnoi because he was very powerful!

Your best memory of boxing?

It's to have beaten Wangchainnoi and to take him his belt of Lumpinee, he was the strongest fighter in the time!

What are the known Thai fighters that you faced?

There was a lot Chatchai, Mitoo, Wangchainnoi, Kaensak (twice), Nungubon (5 times), Lamnamoon, Karuhat, Matee, Olé, Jaroensap, Khaoponglek, Jomponlek, Hippy...

You fought abroad?

Yes in Holland in 2007 for Slamm 3!

You know French fighters?

Yes I know it a lot and I even trained...

What is according to you the best foreign fighter?

The best so far was the Dutch Ramon Dekkers!

And the best Thai fighter today, it's who for you?

I think that it's Saenchai

What was your promoter?

Songchai Ratanasuban

What was your purse in Thailand?

I touched of good purse, my biggest purse was 220 000 bahts!

Today you became a trainer, you teach where?

I gave lesson in several camps in Bangkok to the Max Sport Gym, to Korat in Suranaree Gym and now I'm in the Dragon Muay Thai Gym to Phuket!

HANSUK TO MAX SPORT GYM IN BANGKOK !

HANSUK IN PAOS WITH REMY PARIOT (FRANCE CHAMPION) !

HANSUK TO SURANAREE GYM IN NAKHON RATCHASIMA !

Thank you for the interview and chookdee!

Thank you very much

 

Hansuk was formed in the side of legendary brothers Namkabuan and Namphon in the famous camp Nongkee Pahuyuth to Buriram. His fighter name's Prasathinpanomrung makes a reference to the temple the most known in the northeast, Prasat Hin Phanom Rung. This temple occupied a strategic location during the Khmer kingdom in the same way as the famous Temple from Angkor Wat to the Cambodia!

WAT PRASAT HIN PHANOM RUNG !

In the 90s, Hansuk was one of every best fighter of the Thai circuit, a formidable opponent who beat enormously a great champions. The list of the big fighters were defeated in front of him is impressive!

Hansuk beat a great champions such as Wangchainnoi Sor Palangchai, Kaensak Sor Ploenchit, Nungubon Sitlerchai, Lamnamoon Sor Sumalee, Karuhat Sor Supawan, Matee Djedipitak, Olé Kiatoway, Jaroensap Kiatbangchong, Khaoponglek Luksuratam, Jomponlek Sor Sumalee, Daosuk Por Yotnan, Dao Udon, Hippy Singmanee, Kunpinit Kiatawan!

HANSUK VS LAMNAMOON !

Hansuk fight still sometimes, as in Holland in 2006 when he lost by KO against Dutch Hussein Abdelhadi and in 2007 he lost in points in front of Dutch Jimmy Eimers. In 2012, in the age of 37 years, he faced young French Brandon Viera (19 years) from famous Team of champion Nasser-K. The fight took place in Hong-Kong and Hansuk beat in points French in a very close match...

 

HANSUK PRASATHINPANOMRUNG

Real Name: Hansuk Maphayod

Nickname: Mo

Date of Birth: January 29, 1975

Weight: 63 Kg

Height: 1m69

Number of fights: 150. 120 Wins. 30 Losses

Title: Lumpinee Champion in 122 lbs (1994)

 

 

MUAYDEETSPORT

MUAY TIES

Lumpinee Stadium