INTERVIEW OF SANSATAN SOR SURADEJ

by Serge TREFEU (2014)

 

 

Serge TREFEU: Hello Sansatan, how are you?

SANSATAN SOR SURADEJ: Very well thank you!

How old are you?

I'm 21 years old

You come of what region of the Thailand?

I'm from the city of Nong Waeng Sok Phra in the region of Khon Kean in the Northeast of the Thailand

You have brothers who also fought?

Yes my older brother was a good boxer!

You began the boxing at which age?

I began the boxing at the age of 10

You fought from the age of ten years?

Yes after only a few months of training...

How you discovered the boxing?

Thanks to my older brother who was a boxer

In what camp you began your formation?

I began in a camp which was called Sit Or Dor near my home

You fought a lot for this camp?

No, just three times, I stayed less than year...

Then you changed camp?

Yes I went to the camp Sor Suradej where I'm now since about ten years, this camp belongs to Klaeng in the region of Rayong...

THE TEAM SOR SURADEJ !

There are other champions than you in the camp?

Yes there is also Kataphet champion of TV7 is a small camp we are just 13 fighters in the camp...

SANSATAN TRAIN EVERY DAY WITH DETERMINATION!

In what category you fight?

I fight in 140 lbs

What are the titles which you gained?

I won the belt of Lumpinee in 140 lbs and the belt of Thailand in 140 lbs against Chamuaktong Sor Yupinda in June 2014!

LUMPINEE CHAMPION AND THAILAND CHAMPION!

You always have your belts today?

I lost my belt Lumpinee against Singdam Kiatmuu 9 in september 2014, but I still have the belt of Thailand in 140 lbs!

How much have you make of fights?

I made 95 fights for 67 wins, 25 losses and 3 draws!

SANSATAN FIGHT IN ALL BIG STADIUMS OF BANGKOK!

SANSATAN WITH LEGENDARY DIESELNOI!

You gained many fights by KO?

Not just eight victories by KO!

You have which style of boxing?

I'm a Muay Khao (Strong knees)!

What is your favorite technique in combat?

The knee strikes of course but also the fists!

What was your hardest fight?

My fight against Singdam Kiatmuu 9, it's very strong, it's a great champion!

SINGDAM KIATMUU 9 VS SANSATAN SOR SURADEJ!

Your best memory of boxing?

When I beat Phetboonchu FA Group, it's one of the best fighters at present!

What are the known Thai fighters that you faced?

Singdam, Phetboonchu, Chamuaktong, Seansak, Manasak, Yuthachai, Tuantong, Aranchai, Phetsanguan, Kwanaik, Thepnimit, Krit, Wacharachai, Chamophet, Phetmongkon, Daoprakay, Saksongkram...

You fought in France in the show Top King, what is what you had already fought abroad?

No it's the first time which I fought abroad, the first time when I went in France where I faced French Dylan Salvador (Draw)!

SANSATAN AGAINST SALVADOR TO THE EVENT TOP KING WORLD SERIES!

You would again like to fight in France?

Yes of course!

You know French fighters?

Not too much...

What is according to you the best foreign fighter?

I cannot tell you, I don't know enough the foreign fighters...

And the best Thai fighter today, it's who for you?

I think that it's still Saenchai!

You lived good thanks to the boxing?

OK, I bought to myself a motorcycle, I still have no car but I soon hope...

The boxing allows me to have more money than any work to Khon Kaen or somewhere else, I can put some money aside, save, to buy a house to my mother, to give him some money because the life is not easy in my native region...

SANSATAN IS PROUD OF HIS BEAUTIFUL MOTORCYCLE!

SANSATAN GIVES PRACTICALLY ALL HIS MONEY TO HIS MOTHER LOVE IT!

What is your promoter?

Mr. Virat Paianun, Lumpinee promoter!

What is your purse in Thailand?

90,000 baht!

Thank you for the interview and chookdee for your fights!

Thank you very much

 

Sansatan nicknamed "Kun Khao Santhan Trong" (The blow of knees precise and strong) is a formidable " Muay khao " (Strong in knees)!

In 2013, Sansatan began has to draw attention by meeting in particular rough Tuantong Pumphanmuang for the belt of Thailand in 140 lbs. But in the face of Tuantong he had lost by stop on wound in the third round...

Followed, Sansatan participated in the famous tournament Weber which is organized every year in the stadium of Omnoi. On his five fights, he beat Manasak Sitniwat, Daoprakay Nor Sriphung and Phetmongkon Sor Kamsing, he lost against Chamophet Phetkasem and Saksongkram Popteeratham the big winner of the Tournament Weber 2013 in 140 lbs, during this tournament Sansatan pocketed the 150 000-baht sum!

THE TOURNAMENT WEBER!

It was in 2014 that exploded Sansatan beating the star Phetboonchu and winning two prestigious belts against Chamuaktong, Lumpinee belt in 140 lbs and the belt of Thailand in 140 lbs!

Sansatan beat great fighters such as Phetboonchu FA Group, Chamuaktong Sor Yupinda, Seansak Phetbancha, Manasak Sitniwat (KO), Aranchai Kiatpataraphan, Phetsanguan Sor Yupinda, Yuthachai Kiatpataraphan, Krit Ror Kilacorath (KO), Phetmongkon Sor Kamsing, Daoprakay Nor Sriphung!

THE COMMUNITY OF NONG WAENG SOK PHRA IS PROUD TO HAVE A GREAT CHAMPION OF MUAY THAI!

SANSATAN IN THE SPECIALIZED NEWSPAPERS!

SANSATAN SOR SURADEJ

Real Name: Suthiwa Chenphimai

Nickname: Kun Khao Santhan Trong

Date of birth: 21 August 1993

Weight: 63 Kg / 68 Kg

Height: 1m83

Number of fight: 95. 67 wins. 25 losses. 3 draws

Title: Lumpinee Champion in 140 lbs (2014), Thailand Champion in 140 lbs (2014)

 

SANSATAN « KUN KHAO SANTHAN TRONG » SOR SURADEJ!

 

 

MUAYDEETSPORT

MUAY TIES

Lumpinee Stadium