SIAM FIGHT MAG

Le magazine du Muay Thai et de la Boxe Thai, vous trouverez tout sur le Muay Thai.

NONG BEE KIATYONGYUT

Interview of NONG BEE KIATYONGYUT

by Serge TREFEU (2010)

Serge TREFEU: Hello, how are you?

NONG BEE KIATYONGYUT: Thank very well

How old are you?

I’m 29 years old

You come of what region of the Thailand?

I was born to Nakhon Si Thammarat. I’m from the South of the country

Are you married, have you children?

Yes I’m married and I have a child

You have brothers and sisters?

Yes we are several children in the family

Have you brothers who do also boxing?

Yes I have a brother who is boxer also

Child you were rather brawler or at all?

Yes rather brawler, especially at the school I often fought…

You began boxing her in which age?

In 10 years

NONG BEE STARTED BOXING VERY YOUNG

How you discovered boxing?

They often looked in family at the match’s of boxing on television. It is as it that I discovered for the first time the boxing…

Your first fight you made him for which age?

From 10 years…

You began Muay Thai in a camp?

Not we trained in family, at the house

Towards what age you came to Bangkok?

In 12 years I came to Bangkok

You came directly to Mr Yongyut Lervisit’s camp?

Yes it has been 17 years since I’m in Kiatyongyut Gym. I’m in the boxing since 19 years now…

THE CAMP KIATYONGYUT IS A CAMP OF CHAMPION

THE KIATYONGYUT GYM CHANGED NAME, NOW THE NAME IS TOP RATED GYM

You have a room in the camp?

Yes I have a beautiful room, it’s good

In what category you fight?

Today in 135 lbs (-61 kg)

What are the titles which you gained?

I won three belts, the belt of Lumpinee in 105 lbs (- 47 kg) against Yodseanchai Sityodtong in 1997, the belt of Lumpinee in 118 lbs (- 53 kg) against Deanthoranee Nakontongpakyu in 1999 and belt World Champion WMC at 126 lbs (- 57 kg) against Isonsak Jor Ratchadakon in 2000!

LUMPINEE CHAMPION AT 17 YEAR

LUMPINEE CHAMPION IN 105 LBS AND IN 118 LBS

THE BELT WBC WORLD CHAMPION OF NONG BEE THRONE AT THE ENTRANCE OF CAMP TOP RATED GYM

How much have you make of fights, how much have you of victory and defeat?

I have 150 fights. 98 wins. 45 Losses and 7 Draws

You gained many fights by KO?

Not little. 3 victories by KO only…

You have which style of boxing?

I’m fiimeu (Technician)

What was so far your hardest fight?

Against Rachataksoupak. I lost several times against him and hard…

Your best memory of boxing until today?

My victory against Thongchai Tor Silachai, it’s a very great champion and a big puncher!

You have already fought abroad?

Yes I once fought in Japan

Would you like to go to fight again abroad for example in France?

Yes indeed on, no problem!

You know French boxers?

I know Chong Skarbowsky. A great champion!

THE FRENCH CHAMPION SKARBOWSKY TRAINED IN CAMP KIATYONGYUT,

HE HAS EVEN PREPARED WITH NONG BEE FOR HIS FIGHT AGAINST THE STAR SAGAPETCH

ISONSAK JOR RATCHADAKON AGAINST NONG BEE KIATYONGYUT

AND SAGAPETCH SOR SAKUMPHAN AGAINST CHONG SKARBOWSKY AT THE SAME PROGRAM

NONG BEE AGAINST SAENCHAI, SKARBOWSKY ALSO STARRING THIS GREAT EVENT

The strongest foreign nakmuay for you it’s who?

I would say in the time Ramon Dekkers he was very strong. After Chong Skarbowsky. And today I could not say, I don’t know too much the foreign boxers…

The best Thai boxer at present it’s who for you?

It’s Seanchai Sor Kingstar!

You have already fought against Saenchai?

Yes I beat him once and he beat me once

NONG BEE AND SAENCHAI ARE NOW TWO GREAT FRIENDS

What are the known fighters that you faced?

Thongchai, Sakeddao, Phet Ek, Phet O, Chok, Daoprakaï, Phuja, Phetmankong, Sirimongkon, Plaikaew, Seanchaïnoi, Orono, Anuwat, Attachai, Sarawut, Nopparat, Khem, Seanchai, Pornsawan, Saengmorakot, Khunpinit, Watcharachai, Mangkon, Bowee

NONGBEE AGAINST SAENCHAINOI PUMPANMUANG

NONGBEE AGAINST SAENGMORAKOT SOR PLOENCHIT

Who is your promoter?

Mister Yongyut Lervisit

NONG BEE WITH MR. YONGYUT LERVISIT, PROMOTER AND OWNER OF CAMP TOP RATED GYM

What technique you love most in fight?

Middles and I like very much also high kick

You make a good living with the boxing?

Yes I win of good purse but we cannot say that I’m rich…

Your next fight it’s for when?

I have to meet Tukkatatong Petphayatai (TV7 Champion) in the stadium of Omnoï

What would you like to make after the boxing?

I would like to go up my own company. Maybe in the business…

To become to trainer you would also like?

Yes why not but it’s not my purpose. At the moment I don’t think too much of my reconversion. I fight, we shall see later…

Thank you and chookdee for your fight!

Thank you very much

Nong Bee lost his fight in points against Tukkatatong. But this big technician to the very powerful techniques of knees was, at the beginning of 2000s, one of the best fighters of the country. He defeated the stars of the discipline such as Thongchai Tor Silachai (Best Boxer of the Year 2001), Anuwat Kaewsamrit (Best Boxer of the Year 2003 and 2004) and Saenchai Sor Kingstar (Best Boxer of the Year 1999 and 2008)!

NONG BEE AGAINST PUNCHER ANUWAT

NONG BEE AGAINST SUPER TECHNICIAN SAENCHAI

Nong Bee also beat the great champions in his category like Orono Muengsima, Attachai Fairtex, Chok Eminentair, Phet Ek Sitjaopor, Phet O Sitjaopor, Khem Sor Ploenchit, Mangkon Kietsomkoum, Watcharachai Keawsamrit, Khunpinit Kiettawan, Bowee Sor Udomson!

NONG BEE AGAINST KEM SOR PLOENCHIT

NONG BEE, ANUWAT, KHUNPINIT, THREE GREAT CHAMPIONS

NONG BEE WAS OFTEN IN NEWSPAPERS SPECIALIZED

NONG BEE KIATYONGYUT

Real Name: Adisak Duanyai

Date of birth: 16 July 1981

Weight: 61 Kg

Height: 1m71

Number of combat: 150. 98 Wins. 45 Losses. 7 Draws

Title: Lumpinee Champion in 105 lbs (1997). Lumpinee Champion in 118 lbs (1999). WMC World Champion in 126 lbs (2000)

Team: KIATYONGYUT GYM