SIAM FIGHT MAG

Le magazine du Muay Thai et de la Boxe Thai, vous trouverez tout sur le Muay Thai.

EAKCHANACHAI KAEWSAMRIT

INTERVIEW OF EAKCHANACHAI KAEWSAMRIT

by Serge TREFEU (2015)

Serge TREFEU: Hello Eakchanachai, how are you?

EAKCHANACHAI KAEWSAMRIT: Very well

How old are you?

I’m 24 years old

You come of what region of the Thailand?

I’m of Nakhon Sawan a city which is in the Centre region of the Thailand

You have brothers and sisters?

I have a younger brother

Your brother is also a boxer?

No

You began the boxing at which age?

I began the boxing at the age of 7

You fought at once?

Yes a few months having begun my formation

You gained your fight?

Yes I won at points and I gained my first purse which has 50 baht!

How you discovered the boxing?

My father introduced me to the practice of the boxing

In what camp you began your training?

I began in the camp Sitkhrusangwiyan, I fought under the name of Khunthong Sitkhrusangwiyan. Then, I went to Bangkok to the camp Kaewsamrit and I took the name of Chanachai Kaewsamrit

KAEWSAMRIT GYM

With what champions you trained to Kaewsamrit camp?

With Anuwat, Yuthajak, Rittijak, Bowee, Singmanee…

In what category you fight?

I fight in 168 lbs

You won belts of big stadiums?

I won five belts, the belt of Radja in 154 lbs in 2010 against the French Mickael Piscitello, the WPMF World title belt in 160 lbs against Kiatchai Singwancha in 2011, the belt of Max Muay Thai tournament (Silver belt) in – 72 Kg against an English (Aaron Jahn) in 2014, the WPMF World title belt in 168 lbs against a French (Rémy Vectol) in 2015, the belt of the tournament Max Muay Thai in – 72 Kg (final Gold belt) against Kanongsuk Chuwattana in 2015

EAKCHANACHAI WITH HIS FIVE BELTS

RADJA CHAMPION

WORLD CHAMPION WPMF

MAX MUAY THAI CHAMPION SILVER BELT

MAX MUAY THAI CHAMPION GOLD BELT

How much have you make of fights so far?

I have make 250 fights for 186 victories, 56 defeats and 8 draws

You have which style of boxing?

I’m “Muay Khao” (Strong in knees)

What is your technique preferred in fight?

The knocks of knees and the clinch

What was your hardest fight until today?

My fight against Chanajon PK Saenchai Gym, in 2014, for final of the tournament Isuzu 24, I lost in points in the face of him, I had the broken legs, he very hurt me, and furthermore, during the fight I got hit of knees in the cup protector, then, it been very hard to take back the fight…

Your best memory of boxing?

When I gained final of the tournament Max Muay Thai gold belt with the million baht sum!

What are the known fighters that you faced?

I met Chanajon, Kanongsuk, Kiatchai, Noppadet, Aikee, Chanchai, Dernchonlek, Dejrit, Bernung, Yodpayak…

You have already fought abroad?

Once in Russia and once in France

In France it was in which year and against whom?

In France it was in 2011 in the city of Lyon against a fighter I believe of same gym as Piscitello (Abdellah Mabel), I lost the fight in points…

You would like to come to fight again in Europe?

Yes a lot, I come to fight in France moreover, on November 21st

You know your opponent?

No I don’t know but the French fighters are among the best in the world so it will be a good fight

You know French fighters?

Mickael Piscitello, Antoine Pinto

EAKCHANACHAI AGAINST PISCITELLO

FOR BELT RAJA IN 154 LBS

What is according to you the best foreign fighter today?

Today, there is many foreign fighters, the foreigners come from all the countries to train in Thailand, they have all a good level…

And the best Thai fighter today it’s who according to you?

I think that Sudsakorn is one of best, he’s very strong!

For what promoter you fights?

Mr. Chujaroen Raveearamwong (Owner of the camp Chuwattana Gym)

What is your purse at present in Thailand?

My purse in Thailand is between 40 000 and 50 000 bahts

What think you to make after the boxing?

I don’t still know, to become trainer maybe…

Thank you for the interview and chookdee for your fight!

Thank you very much

Eakchanachai is a rangy fighter who has a very dangerous clinch, he beat champions such as Antoine Pinto, Samuel Andoche (TKO), Rémy Vectol, Noppadet Chengsimiwgym, Chanchai Sit-Itsukato, Kanongsuk Chuwattana, Yodpayak Kaoklay Gym, Kiatchai Singwancha, Aikee Mor Krungthepthonburi!

In February, 2015, Eakchanachai was the big winner of the famous tournament Max Muay Thai in – 72 kg. He beat in half-final, Chanchai Sit-Itsukato and in final formidable Kanongsuk Chuwattana who is the current champion of the Radja in – 72 kg. On March 17th, he overcame robust Rémy Vectol and took him his title of champion of the World WPMF – 76 kg.

EAKCHANACHAI AGAINST VECTOL

{gallery}boxeurs_thailandais/AEKCHANACHAI/IMAGES/EAKCHANACHAI CONTRE VECTOL{/gallery}

But in July 2015 he lost his belt WPMF against the French Adrien Ruby who beat him by KO …

On 21 November in Paris, Chanachai meet the champion of France Djibril Ehouo to event “Warriors Night IV”, our French champion should be wary of the powerful kneecaps of Thai!

EAKCHANACHAI KAEWSAMRIT

Real Name: Chanachai Dwuangphayap

Nickname: Meng

Date of birth: May 2, 1991

Weight: 72 kg-76 kg

Height: 1.90m

Number of fight: 250. 186 wins. 56 Losses. 8 Draws

Title: Max Muay Thai Champion Golden belt 160 lbs (2015), World Champion WPMF in 168 lbs (2015), Max Muay Thai Champion belt Silver 160 lbs (2014), World Champion WPMF in 160 lbs (2011), Radja Champion in 154 lbs (2010)

MAX MUAY THAI FINAL GOLD BELT

EAKCHANACHAI AND THE CLINCH